Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal and business information (“personal information”) collected by Veronica McClintic Healing Centre.

We acknowledge and respect the privacy of individuals and businesses.

1.1   How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and if you have any comments or questions or require any further information, please contact us as set out below:

veronica.mcclintic@bigpond.com

1.2   Collection and Purpose

We collect personal information from you in the course of your use of the Website and the Services. The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible in relation to our Services.  Personal information provided by you is treated in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (“the Act”) and the National Privacy Principles set out in the Act.

Personal information may be held on a database for the purpose of providing efficient customer service. There may be times where the information provided will be used to make contact with you for marketing purposes.

In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to analyse your use of the Website and also to help us improve the Website and our Services.

A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on the hard disk of a user’s computer so that the website can remember that user. Without cookies, websites and their servers have no memory. This means that every time a user opens a new webpage on a website, the server where that webpage is stored, will treat the user as new and require logon and password. In short, a cookie facilitates a user’s passage through a website.

1.3   Access to Information

You are entitled to gain access to and correct the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us at veronica.mcclintic@bigpond.com.

1.4   Provision and Use of Personal Information

When you provide personal information to us, we rely on that information being and remaining accurate, complete and up to date. If such information is or becomes inaccurate, incomplete or out of date please notify us so we can amend our records accordingly.

We use personal information about you to operate our Services and to enforce or perform the obligations of any agreements that you may have with us. We may also use personal information we collect:

  1. to provide you with news and information about our Services and opportunities that we believe you may be interested in;
  2. to personalise and customise your experiences on the Website;
  3. to help us manage and enhance our Services;
  4. to communicate with you;
  5. to conduct promotions;
  6. to investigate any complaints about or made by you; or
  7. as required or permitted by any laws.

1.5   Limitation of Principles

Adherence by us to these Privacy Principles may be limited to the extent required to meet a legal, governmental, national security or public interest obligation

1.6   Modification of the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change or modify our Privacy Policy from time to time, or change, modify or deny access to the Website, or content without prior notice. We may, from time to time, review and amend our Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology and changes to our operations. Please review this policy periodically to check for amendments. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recent Privacy Policy posted on the Website.

1.7   Security

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, particularly any banking details which you provide to us. However, you should note that there are security risks in transmitting and receiving information via the internet. You should assess these potential risks when deciding whether to use our Website. Where links to other websites are provided on the Website, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those websites.

Top